Dragon Flyers

History

The Dragon Flyers Trampoline club has been running for approximately 15yrs in the Portsmouth and Chichester/Bognor Regis area. It has been settled in Bognor Regis, now home town to Head Coach Linda O'Leary, for much of this time and boasts an excellent portfolio of achievement including;

 

•  2005 - One qualifying youngster in the 2004/5 British Schools Trampoline Finals

 

•  2006 - Member reaching Grade 2 National Finalist and  representing Wales at International competition level

 

•  2007 - British Gymnastics Gymark accreditation, in recognition of a dedication to safely and effectively progressing young people in the sport

 

•  2008 - Sport England Clubmark Accreditation, in recognition of standards in coaching, competion involvement and facilities, safeguarding children and young members, Sports equity and ethics and club management

•  2008- One qualifying youngster in the 2007/8 British Schools Trampoline Finals, competing against the UK's top ten of the Under 11 Boys Novice category

 

•  2009 - Two qualifying youngsters in the 2008/9 British Schools Trampoline Championship Finals, competing in the UK's top ten of their age and grade category (U11BN and U13GN) 

 

•  2011 - Two members reach National C level

 

•  2012 - Two more members to reach National C level (totalling four)

 

•  2013- Two elite performers through to National Schools Finals, picking up Silver and Bronze medals in the Boys Elite categories 

•  2013  - 5 performers took part in their first international competition

 

•  2014 - 1 performer through to National Schools Final 

•  2014 - introduction of National Development Programme (NDP) by British Gymnastics.  8 children gained NDP national qualification score.  

•  2014 - 8 children chosen for the regional team, 6 children to participate  at an international event in Sweden in May and  8 children to participate at an international event in Denmark in  August (7 reached finals).  In Denmark we had 2 international medalists.

•  2014 - 4 qualify for national league finals

•  2014 - 1 NDP 6 finals champion

 

 2015 - 3 competitors at British spring series

•  2015 - 5 representing region at NDP regional finals

•  2015 - 5 competing at an international in Portugal

•  2015 - 3 ndp 7 competitors

•  2015 - Regional ndp team

•  2015 - ndp national finalists

•  2015 - 6 national league finals qualifiers  4 league 2,  2 league 3  plus 2 reserves

•  2015 - Junior u 16 synchro national league finalists bronze medal

•  2015 - 3 international finalists

 

•  2016 - 5  NDP7 competitors

•  2016 - 7 world age group competitors

•  2016 Dave Ward International, 1 individual finalist and under 12 team bronze

•  2016 - 8 regional team members and 11 national league competitors (6 league 2 and  5 league 3)

•  2016 -4 Sweden international competitiors with 2 finalists. Anya 6th, Sofija 8th, Izzy 15th, Libby 20th in their age groups which averaged around 60 competitors

•  2016 -4 NDP finalists at Telford

•  2016 -2 at Austrian international and 1 finalist

•  2016 -4 National League finalists, 1 gold

•  2016 - Regional team bronze, division 1

 

•  2016/17 - 2 British schools finalists

•  2017 - 4 regional team members, 2 NDP finalists and one silver medal

•  2017 - 4 national league finalists

 

•  2018 - English qualifiers izzy took bronze at 15/16 silver, Sofija overall 5 th at gold

•  2018 - Spring series 1  performance pathway Sofija took silver

•  2018 - Libby Lucy bronze synchro league Cardiff

•  2018 - Sofija silver league Cardiff

•  2018 - Sofija performance pathway gold Sheffield

•  2018 - William Foden qualified ndp 3 finals Nottingham

•  2018 - 11 qualified  regional finals 9 participants, 6 Regional medalists  and 5 regional team finalists  

•  2018 - Ndp national finalists

•  2018 - Sofija kalnicenko 2018 performance pathway national finals silver medalist

•  2018 - Spring series 2... gold

•  2018 - Performance pathway national finalist

•  2018 - English qualifiers1 ... bronze

•  2018 - English qualifiers 2.. bronze

•  2018 - English Championships qualification to gold and silver events

•  2018 - Sofija Kalnicenko league 1 champion, 2 times league qualifiers medalist, 9th at gold level English Championships, silver medalist Spring Series

•  2018 - Sofija Kalnicenko, Libby Morton and Rosie Budge bronze Internationl team medalists

•  2018 - Libby Morton and Lucy Hijmans 5th at league syncro finals, 3 times league qualifier medalists

•  2018 Izzy Hauxwell 6th English Championships, bronze medalist at both English qualifiers

 

•  2019 Sofija silver English qualifiers

•  2019 Rosie qualified 2019 silver English championships and Sofija qualified for the gold event

•  2019 Daniel qualified ndp national finals  and finished 4th overall

•  2019 Two members compete super league

•  2019 Qualified 5 to individual league finals inclusive of super league.. Plus a synchro pair

 

•  2020 Became a CIC and appointed directors

 

DF logo BG-GymMark

Last Updated 17 Nov 2018

Double click to insert body text here ...

Some of the medals achieved by these 5 girls

IMG_20181114_174139 IMG_20181114_174253

National and International 2018 medals display

IMG_20181114_174403 IMG_20181114_174439

National syncro medals

International team bronze winners